Static Caravan Owners Advice Forum | Sales | Rental | Sublet

 

About Supporting Members FUP (Please Read) The GoStatic Reference Hub
Go Back   Static Caravan Owners Advice Forum | Sales | Rental | Sublet > GoStatic University > Owning A Caravan

Owning A Caravan Discussion about owning a caravan.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 28-07-2019, 11:06
Gerry1964's Avatar
Gerry1964 Gerry1964 is offline
Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: St Osyth Beach
Posts: 139
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RRRob View Post
Hi Gerry, we use a normal DECT cordless home phone. It does not need VOIP or anything else. On Giffgaff it just goes out using our normal mobile number & if someone rings the mobile number, the DECT phone rings. But tried a 3 SIM in the router and data worked but not the phone. If you get the chance to try plugging in a phone yourself I hope it works as well for you as it does for us and would love to hear from you with your experience.
Ok I'll give it a go, My 3 Sim is data and calls plus text, so it should do it, I have bought a new RJ11 to RJ11 lead that will plug my cordless Dect phone into the router.

Will let you know if it works
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 29-07-2019, 09:07
treetopper treetopper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Treetops
Posts: 5,915
Default

Does this game...fortnite, take loads of wifi? Just wondering if the parks wifi will be non existent during next 6 weeks ? Or is it a reason for youngsters not wanting to go to van
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29-07-2019, 13:56
RRRob RRRob is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 725
Default

I have been in contact with 3 network Re using 4G router both for data & to make phone calls via the TEL socket. This works perfectly using the Giffgaff/02 network so the router does support data & phone calls. 3 network tell me that this facility is BLOCKED by the 3 network so its nothing I am doing but 3 have blocked this facility on their network. 3 Customer Services were very helpful even when I told them I thought the block that they had added to their network was crazy because if you take the SIM out of your router & put it in a normal mobile phone then you can make calls and tether any device to the phone just as you would if using the router & customer services agreed it was an anomaly and I should check back every so often to see if things had changed but currently, 3 network does not support this even though other networks do.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 29-07-2019, 15:46
Gerry1964's Avatar
Gerry1964 Gerry1964 is offline
Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: St Osyth Beach
Posts: 139
Default

I have another contract with ee and 100gb data which should probably work i will play about with it at the weekend when i go down will let you all know if it works
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 29-07-2019, 16:56
slattster slattster is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 417
Default

Good job you were cautious Rob , if your in no rush just keep an eye out for the deals , I got 100gb a month for 20 from virgin but when the 12 months is up I will be waiting on a Vodafone dealas their signal is better where my van is - they had the same deal about 6 weeks after I signed with virgin
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 03-08-2019, 11:35
Gerry1964's Avatar
Gerry1964 Gerry1964 is offline
Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: St Osyth Beach
Posts: 139
Default Boy am i happy

Well i'm at the caravan and took my old cordless phones from home to try and connect into the "Tel" socket at the back of my Huawei B315 wifi router.

All the doubters saying at work i would need a voip account and new number.

Well it works!! I just plugged in my new RJ11 cable into the cordless and then into the Router, Works a treat, You need to take off the phones existing BT plug cable or you could just get an adaptor on amazon for about a fiver. My Cable cost less than 3.

Thats it, I have an Unlimited Data, Calls and Messages from 3 for about 25 a month and now i have Phones in the Caravan and it won't cost me any extra for calls or messages

Brilliant !!
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 03-08-2019, 15:04
RRRob RRRob is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 725
Default

Thats excellent Gerry! Glad its worked out OK for you.

Last edited by RRRob; 03-08-2019 at 16:43.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-08-2019, 00:32
Gerry1964's Avatar
Gerry1964 Gerry1964 is offline
Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: St Osyth Beach
Posts: 139
Default

I'm guessing on data only sims it may not work but ones with calls and text i dont see why not.

I guess with most things you dont know until you try
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

West Coast Windows


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Low energy heating ? jodie1978 Wanted 33 18-02-2016 12:39
14th century lookout/signal tower. eddiesolo Hobbies 8 28-03-2014 12:01
wifi bouster signal help please Rusky Technical Issues 25 24-04-2012 12:05
How do I pick up a signal for my laptop. grandmamac Technical Issues 10 13-04-2012 09:24
Low Bathroom Sinks !! springhay Owning A Caravan 7 26-11-2010 19:07


All times are GMT. The time now is 05:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.