Static Caravan Owners Advice Forum | Sales | Rental | Sublet

 

About Supporting Members FUP (Please Read) The GoStatic Reference Hub
Go Back   Static Caravan Owners Advice Forum | Sales | Rental | Sublet > GoStatic University > Owning A Caravan

Owning A Caravan Discussion about owning a caravan.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2019, 19:59
Weetabix Weetabix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Default Sky Q in static?

I currently have a Sky HD box permanently residing in my static as I watch a lot of sports. Sky are offering me a great deal on Sky Q but I can't seem to find a definitive yes or no as to whether I could get this to work in my van.

I think it's a case of having a Sky Q LNB attached to the dish and then having to take the main sky Q box with me each time I visit the van.

Has anyone else managed to do it successfully and can shed any light on what I would need to do?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote

  #2  
Old 04-12-2019, 21:32
slattster slattster is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 423
Default

I donít have sky but my understanding from conversations in the past is that you canít move the Sky Q box about , that doesnít help much as itís not a definitive answer but what I have heard you can do is run skygo on a laptop and attach it to your tv with a Hdmi lead and watch it that way
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2019, 22:16
Weetabix Weetabix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Default

Thanks. The Sky Go option won't work as I would have to have an internet connection to stream to the iPad in the first place.

Anyone else offer advice?

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-12-2019, 05:50
Paul BK Paul BK is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Hillcroft Park
Posts: 92
Default

I think Q will work if you do what you do. I don't know if a problem of moving the box. I thought about this myself as I have multi room at the lodge and the main box at home but thoughy, What am I gaining? There is only the two of us, we don't watch different tv, and I don't need to move the box back and forwards. I was concert that they were gazing the fish and boxes out, but a Sky engineer said they can't as Q is not possible in some places, multi occupancy etc.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2019, 18:41
littlefb littlefb is offline
Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 117
Default

Hi, I can’t remember where I have seen this debate before, maybe on gostatic, but I remember the outcome being that most wished they had not changed as they were not happy and there was no going back to there sky hd.cannot remember the reasons they were unhappy with the sky q
littlefb
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20-12-2019, 21:24
blueskies blueskies is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 6
Default

My understanding is that Sky Q needs to have an internet connection to activate and operate. There are articles on this subject on the Sky help forum.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21-12-2019, 14:07
cleggy's Avatar
cleggy cleggy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 4
Default

sky q needs a permanent internet connection.sky hd will work even if not connected to nternet.if you disconnect internet from sky q it does not works as it knows intrnet is not connected
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26-12-2019, 21:20
Traction's Avatar
Traction Traction is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Eggleston, nr Barnard Castle, Co Durham
Posts: 758
Default

When I had Sky Q fitted at home the engineer told me it wouldn't work at the van as you would need a different dish and the sky+ box wouldn't work with that dish.
I have my internet with Sky and recently had an issue and was without internet for 5 days but my Sky Q was still working for programmes and recordings, however the Sky Q apps part didn't work as there was no internet.
So, in my experience you can use sky q for tv without internet if you have the correct dish, but the apps wouldn't work
__________________
Trish
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-01-2020, 16:05
Scotnosh Scotnosh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Riverside Caravan park Lancaster road Morecambe
Posts: 3
Default

With no land line , We have SkyQ in our static and internet called Homefi by 3 , ( which we can take with us when travelling "home" ) all work very well .
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

West Coast Windows


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring sky tv on a static caravan PeterJane123 General Discussion 0 02-08-2019 07:38
Sky tv again Neil Entertainment 32 02-07-2015 18:54
The Night Sky. shuggiegreen Found 2 24-01-2013 11:54
sky jlavery555 Owning A Caravan 3 11-10-2011 08:58
how can i get sky ? Chocy General Discussion 37 27-08-2011 21:35


All times are GMT. The time now is 14:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.