Static Caravan Owners Advice Forum | Sales | Rental | Sublet

 

About Supporting Members FUP (Please Read) The GoStatic Reference Hub
Go Back   Static Caravan Owners Advice Forum | Sales | Rental | Sublet > The Lounge > General Discussion

General Discussion General non-caravan related discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13-08-2011, 16:53
Chocy's Avatar
Chocy Chocy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: near hull
Posts: 817
Default how can i get sky ?

hi all.
does anyone know the cheapest way to get sky when we are at our caravan.
we have sky at home but im not paying for sky at my van too. now i do have a spair dish (but no cable) which is in my garage. am i rite in thinking if i disconect my sky box from home and take to the caravan and conect it up once ive bought some cable and erected the dish. i dont want to mess about buying cable and putting up the dish if this doesnt work. thanx
Reply With Quote

  #2  
Old 13-08-2011, 18:02
emmell's Avatar
emmell emmell is offline
Supporting Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: southcliff Bridlington
Posts: 2,584
Default

Ours works at the van ok.
ML.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13-08-2011, 18:04
TreeTops's Avatar
TreeTops TreeTops is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Tree Tops, Gwespyr, North Wales
Posts: 2,244
Default

The cheapest way is to install the dish at the caravan and take you sky box with you to the caravan. The sky card is linked to the sky box so you have to take the box with you.

Be careful how you attach the dish to the caravan as it's a big area to catch the wind. It may be possible to have a dish on a post outside the caravan.

Apart from tuning it in it's an easy install.

Good luck

Andy
__________________

You Can Find Us In The Following Places:
Website -- Flickr Album -- FaceBook -- Blog -- Twitter -- YouTube
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13-08-2011, 20:11
stellabelly stellabelly is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Seacroft Holiday Estate, Trusthorpe near Sutton-on-Sea
Posts: 24
Default

Hi Daz n Kaz, as Andy says you have to take your box to van with you. I put my dish on the existing tv arial pole (fix it low down) you can get a meter off ebay for about 7 to align the dish, took me about 30 mins to be up and running. Remember though, if you have set up series to record on sky+ you will lose settings when you power off the box.

Regards, Graham
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13-08-2011, 20:36
treetopper treetopper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Treetops
Posts: 5,915
Default

Anybody got sky go.
Has anybody tried this at their van ,as it looks as though you can get Sky to your pc .Or have I read it wrong.
If this is right then you would not need to transport your box to van,if you have wifi .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13-08-2011, 20:57
stellabelly stellabelly is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Seacroft Holiday Estate, Trusthorpe near Sutton-on-Sea
Posts: 24
Default

Hi treetopper, I think you'll find that with Sky Go you only get the "premium" channels you subscribe to ie; sports/movies they don't show all sky channels.

Regards, Graham
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13-08-2011, 20:57
jules66 jules66 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 176
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by treetopper View Post
Anybody got sky go.
Has anybody tried this at their van ,as it looks as though you can get Sky to your pc .Or have I read it wrong.
If this is right then you would not need to transport your box to van,if you have wifi .
Good point treetopper!!! Hmmm I set this up last week at home and it worked fine, I doubt it will work at the van though as the internet connection is so slow...will give it a go now though and report back.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13-08-2011, 21:16
jules66 jules66 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 176
Default

Well am amazed, it works great for us and our internet connection isn't the best either! You can actually connect your laptop to the tv too, we did that the first season we were here and tried using something called slingbox to stream from home, but that didn't work as well.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13-08-2011, 21:39
treetopper treetopper is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Treetops
Posts: 5,915
Default

THANKS JULES,we can not have aerials at treetops so looks like it worth looking on web.
Just think Jules all the people that will now thank us,hehehehehe.
I cancelled Sky when we got tardis ,becos we would be spending time at van.Hopefully can ask Andy or anyone who has Sky at home for their login on Sky Go ...sport here we come.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 14-08-2011, 10:32
Chocy's Avatar
Chocy Chocy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: near hull
Posts: 817
Default

im off work next week so i will put my dish up. stellabelly what is the meter you mentioned? do i have to have one and will we loose programs we have recorded.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

West Coast Windows


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sky tv again Neil Entertainment 32 02-07-2015 19:54
The Night Sky. shuggiegreen Found 2 24-01-2013 12:54
Sky box wiggum100 Entertainment 32 30-10-2012 17:44
sky jlavery555 Owning A Caravan 3 11-10-2011 09:58


All times are GMT. The time now is 18:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.